Website Disclaimer & privacy Policy

DISCLAIMER

All the information on Muslim Society of PEI (MSPEI) website is published in good faith and for general information purpose only. We do not make any warranties about the completeness, reliability and accuracy of this information. Any action you take upon the information on our website is strictly at your own risk and we will not be liable for any losses and damages in connection with the use of our website.

However where inaccurate information is published, please contact us in order to rectify the mistake.

If you own the copyright to image(s) and you do not wish it (them) be included on our website, please contact us and we will remove it as soon as possible.

We provide links to other sites from this website for your convenience. We do not endorse these sites and they are not under the authority of MSPEI. We are not responsible for the information these linked sites provide or for the use you make of them. Some sites charge a fee for use. If you use these sites, you will be responsible for any fees charged. Any opinions and views expressed on other sites do not necessarily reflect the opinion of MSPEI.

COOKIES AND HOW THEY BENEFIT YOU

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites
Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below.

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies, we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our Cookies

Website Function Cookies
Our own cookies. We use cookies to make our website work. There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not visit our site.

Social Website Cookies
Cookies are set by:

  • Twitter 
  • Facebook
  • IslamicFinder

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Visitor Statistics Cookies
We use cookies to compile visitor statistics, such as how many people have visited our website; what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows, which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies); how long they spend on the site; what page they look at, etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These programs also tell us how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before, helping us understand if we have done the site correctly in ensuring our global presence.

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (learn how here). Doing so, however, will likely limit the functionality of our and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called ‘spyware’. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser, you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. 

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy and security are important to us. The Muslim Society of PEI (MSPEI) respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us. We use the information collected through our website to facilitate donation collection and processing, to provide tax receipts, to process online account registrations and to communicate relevant news and updates. MSPEI does not trade, license, rent or sell your personal information in any manner.

PRIVACY STATEMENT AND SUMMARY

MSPEI works carefully to ensure that your personal information is kept safe and secure throughout the transaction process and otherwise while in our custody or under our control. MSPEI is committed to protecting and safeguarding the privacy and security of the personal information provided to us by our donors and registered charities in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA). By making a donation, requesting information, or registering for an account on our website, you are giving MSPEI permission to collect some of your personal information and to contact you by way of the information provided for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and why we collect it, how we use that information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected, and how you can find out what personal information is recorded.

GENERAL PRIVACY PRACTICES

  • MSPEI collects information only for specified purposes.
  • We only require that you provide the necessary amount of personal information to provide any service, as required by law or by the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA).
  • We may ask you for more information about yourself to help us provide you with more personalized information and services, but in such cases, you are not obligated to provide such information.
  • Personal information gathered by MSPEI is held in the strictest confidence and is protected by industry standard best practices.
  • In certain instances, Donors are able to restrict the amount of information shared with the charities they support. In doing so, MSPEI may not be able to provide certain services that require personal information. MSPEI will inform you of the implications of opting out.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is defined as any information about an identifiable individual including information that can be used to recognize, identify or contact a specific individual, whether it concerns an email address, where an individual lives, or which interests, causes and organizations he or she supports. Personal information does not include most business contact information such as the name, title, business address, or business telephone or fax number of an employee of an organization, and certain publicly available information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

MSPEI regularly reviews its privacy practices and updates its Privacy Policy as required. We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are aware of any changes. The Privacy Policy posted at any time or from time to time via this website shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect.

LINKS TO THIRD EXTERNAL SITES

This website contain links to external websites. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you browse to their websites. MSPEI is not responsible for how such external sites collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.